Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    We, at HINDCO, are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection
    and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”)
    describes how HINDCO collects, uses, discloses and transfers personal information of users through its websites
    and applications, including through www.jobringer.com, mobile applications and online services (collectively, the
    “Platform”).

    This policy applies to those who visit the Platform, or whose information HINDCO otherwise receives in
    connection with its services (such as contact information of individuals associated with HINDCO including
    partners) (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Users”). For the purposes of the Privacy Policy, “You” or “Your”
    shall mean the person who is accessing the Platform.

  2. Types of Personal Information collected by HINDCO
    “Personal information” (PI) – means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person including
    common identifiers such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more
    factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural
    person and any other information that is so categorized by applicable laws. We collect information about you and/or
    your usage to provide better services and offerings. The Personal Information that we collect, and how we collect it,
    depends upon how you interact with us. We collect the following categories of Personal Information in the
    following ways:

    – name, email address, password, country, city, contact number and company/organization that you are associated
    with, when the you sign up for alerts on the Platform;
    – information that one would usually include in a resume, including name, contact details including e-mail address
    and mobile number, work experience, educational qualifications, data relating to your current and past
    remuneration or salary, a copy of your resume, etc. when you register on the Platform;
    – information about the services that you use and how you use them, including log information and location
    information, when you are a user of the services through the Platform;
    – we may collect your Personal Information such as name, age, contact details, preferences, etc. through surveys
    and forms, when you choose to participate in these surveys etc.;
    – we may also collect information relating to your caste and information about whether you are eligible for any
    affirmative action programmes or policies, if you opt to provide such information;
    – when you communicate with HINDCO or use the Platform to communicate with other Users (such as partners),
    we collect information about your communication and any information you choose to provide;
    – when you visit the Platform, we use cookies to automatically collect, store and use technical information about
    your system and interaction with our Platform;
    – when you use a device to access the Platform, HINDCO may collect technical or other related information from
    the device as well as the device location;
    – when you use a device to access the Platform, HINDCO may collect technical or other related information from
    the device as well as the device location;
    – If you choose to sign in with your social media account to access the Platform, or otherwise connect your social
    media account with the services of the Platform, you consent to our collection, storage, and use, in accordance
    with this Privacy Policy, of the information that you make available to us through the social media interface.
    Please see your social media provider’s privacy policy and help centre for more information about how they
    share information when you choose to connect your account.

  3. How HINDCO may use your Personal Information
    We will only use your personal data in a fair and reasonable manner, and where we have a lawful reason to do so.
    Our use of your personal data depends on the purpose for which you interact with us. We may process your
    Personal Information for the following purposes:
    – Providing our services and products to you including to send you job alerts, relevant search results and
    recommended jobs and/or candidates (as the case maybe);
    – Protecting our Users and providing you with customer support;
    – We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, to improve your user experience and the
    overall quality of our services (for more information please refer to paragraph 4 below). When showing you
    tailored ads, we will not associate an identifier from cookies or similar technologies with sensitive categories,
    such as those based on race, religion, sexual orientation or health.
    – Improving the Platform and its content to provide better features and services.
    – Conducting market research and surveys with the aim of improving our products and services.
    – Sending you information about our products and services for marketing purposes and promotions;
    – Preventing, detecting, investigating and taking action against crimes (including but not limited to fraud and other
    financial crimes), any other illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of HINDCO’s Terms of Use in any
    jurisdiction
    – To the extent required for identity verification, government sanctions screening and due diligence checks.
    – Establishing, exercising or defending legal rights in connection with legal proceedings (including any
    prospective legal proceedings) and seeking professional or legal advice in relation to such legal proceedings.
  4. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
    Some of our web pages utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be
    used, for example, to collect information about web-site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to
    recall Personal Information previously indicated by a user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including
    whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.
    You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your
    browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original
    user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Platform.
    Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP)
    addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is
    accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Platform and the overall
    website experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and
    statistics.
  5. The Basis/ Grounds which we rely on for collection and processing of your Personal Information:
    Your Personal Information is collected and processed by HINDCO based on the following legal grounds depending
    upon the nature of Personal Information and the purposes for which it is processed.
    – Consent: HINDCO relies on your consent in order to process your Personal Information in certain situations. If
    HINDCO requires your consent to collect and process certain Personal Information, as per the requirements
    under the applicable data protection laws, your consent is sought at the time of collection of your Personal
    Information and such processing will only be performed where consent is secured.
    – Compliance with a legal obligation: Your Personal Information may be processed by HINDCO, to the extent
    that such processing is necessary to allow HINDCO to comply with a legal obligation. An example of this would
    be if HINDCO is required to disclose your Personal Information to respond to a court order or if HINDCO is
    required to retain specific records for a fixed period to comply with requirements under any applicable law.
  6. Information Sharing and Disclosure
    We restrict access to your Personal Information to employees who we believe reasonably need to know/or that
    information to fulfil their jobs to provide, operate, develop, or improve our products or services.
    HINDCO does not disclose, transfer or share your Personal Information with others except with:
    – Our affiliates and group companies to the extent required for our internal business and/or administrative purposes
    and/or general corporate operations and for provision of services;
    – Potential recruiters if we determine that your resume matches a particular job description/ vacancy available with
    such recruiters. By registering on the Platform and consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you agree that
    HINDCO may contact you or forward your resume to potential recruiters;
    – Third parties including enforcement, regulatory and judicial authorities, if we determine that disclosure of your
    Personal Information is required to a) respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or
    exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; or b) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal
    activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of
    HINDCO’s Terms of Use or as otherwise required by law;
    – In the event of a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of assets or any other situation involving the transfer of
    some or all of HINDCO’s business assets we may disclose Personal Information to those involved in the
    negotiation or transfer.
    – Third party service providers and marketing partners that HINDCO engages to a) provide services over the
    Platform on HINDCO’s behalf; b) maintain the Platform and mailing lists; or c) communicate with you on
    HINDCO’s behalf about offers relating to its products and/or services. HINDCO will take reasonable steps to
    ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect your Personal Information and are also
    subject to appropriate confidentiality / non-disclosure obligations.
    – Third party advertisers to display advertisements to you when you visit the Platform. The third-party advertisers
    include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and
    non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies) or of any other type. These
    companies may use information about you and your visits to this Platform and other web sites to provide
    advertisements on this Platform.
    HINDCO does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound
    to act on HINDCO’s behalf unless such transfer is legally required.
    If your Personal Information is transferred outside India, we take the necessary steps to protect your Personal
    Information in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
  7. Third Party Content:
    Please be aware that the Platform sometimes contains links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy
    Policy. Users may be directed to third-party sites for more information, such as advertisers, blogs, content
    sponsorships, vendor services, social networks, etc.
    HINDCO makes no representations or warranties regarding how your information is stored or used on third-party
    servers. We recommend that you review the applicable privacy statements and policies of each third-party site
    linked from the Platform to determine their use of your personal information.
  8. Retention of Personal Information
    Your Personal Information will not be retained by HINDCO any longer than it is necessary for the purposes for
    which the Personal Information is processed and/or in accordance with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory
    obligations as applicable.
    At the expiry of such periods, your Personal Information will be deleted or archived in compliance with applicable
    laws
  9. Controlling your personal information
    You have the right to invoke your rights which are available to data principals or data subjects (as per applicable
    laws and regulations) in relation to your Personal Information which is being processed by HINDCO.
    HINDCO provides you the ability to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date. If at any time you
    would like to a) rectify, update or correct your Personal Information; b) obtain confirmation on whether or not your
    Personal Information is processed by it; c) access your Personal Information or exercise your right to data
    portability; or d) exercise your right to restrict the continuing disclosure of your Personal Information to any third
    party by HINDCO in certain circumstances, you are requested to contact us using the contact details mentions in
    paragraph 15 below. We will require you to provide a valid proof of your identity, in order to ensure that your rights
    are respected.
    For the exercise of certain rights, you may be required to approach the relevant authority / designated officer as per
    the provisions of the applicable data protection laws/ HINDCO may in accordance with the provisions of applicable
    data protection laws, charge a fee for fulfilling your request, in particular in case of excessive or manifestly
    unfounded request. Further you acknowledge that the above mentioned rights are not absolute and are subject to
    limitations as per the applicable data protection laws.
  10. Social media
    HINDCO operates channels, pages and accounts on some social media sites to inform, assist and engage with
    customers. HINDCO monitors and records comments and posts made on these channels about itself in order to
    improve its products and services.
    Please note that you must not communicate the following information to HINDCO through such social media sites:
    – sensitive personal data including (i) special categories of personal data meaning any information revealing racial
    or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing
    of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or
    data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation and (ii) other sensitive personal data such as
    criminal convictions and offences and national identification number ; – Excessive, inappropriate, offensive or
    defamatory content. HINDCO is not responsible for any information posted on those sites other than the
    information posted by its employees on its behalf. HINDCO is only responsible for its own use of the Personal
    Information received through such sites.
  11. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    HINDCO reserves the right to update, change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The Privacy Policy shall
    come to effect from the date of publication of such update, change or modification.
  12. Disclaimer
    HINDCO does not store any account related information or any credit / debit card details. HINDCO shall not be
    liable for any loss or damage sustained by Users as a result of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any
    information concerning the User’s account, credit cards or debit cards in the course of any online transactions or
    payments made for any products and/or services offered through the Platform.
    In case any Personal Information is shared by you with HINDCO, which is not requested by HINDCO during
    registration, (whether mandatorily or optionally), HINDCO will not be liable for any information security breach or
    disclosure in relation to such information.
    If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the protection of your Personal Information, please
    contact HINDCO’s Data Protection Officer/ Grievance Officer at the following:
  13. Data Protection Officer/ Grievance Officer
    In case you have any complaints and/or grievances in relation to the processing of your Personal Information you
    can send your complaints via e-mail to our grievance officer:

    The Grievance Officer
    HINDCO
    631, Building No. 3, Navjivan Society, Lamington Road, Mumbai – 400008, India
    Phone: 022-23052037
    Email: info@hindco.com

Email: prakashbansal@hindco.com
Contact Person: Prakash Bansal
Cell: +91 982 045 1402

    Email: careerservices@hindco.com
    SMS CSW your name to +91 9819122823
    Call: 91 22 23052037, 23052038







        Email: resume@hindco.com

        .doc | .docx | .pdf (Max 2MB)